?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 3rd, 2008

A couple places online recently (re)posted an article about the 11 worst blogs on the internet.

I know. I'm not going to link to it, but I am going to quote from their choice for Worst Blog Written by a Fictional Character. Read this:

I took the bag of meth and threw it as far as I could. Fortunately, it landed on a mine and exploded. Unfortunately, the alligators were caught in the cloud of meth dust that resulted and they began freaking out. They tried to attack the rhinos, who were having none of it. I stood there for a time watching the fight. The rhinos seemed to have the upper hand for a while, but the alligators had meth on their sides. They drove the rhinos back, right into the drifting meth cloud. That really turned the tables. By this time, all of the animals were heavily under the sway of the drug. The battle raged back and forth, but none of the combatants sustained serious injuries. After a while, the two sides ceased their fighting and wandered into the tiger's house to scrub the tile and vacuum. I paled in amazement at the power of this drug and the horrible potential that it had to rob creatures of their minds.


I don't care what anyone says. That is awesome.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
jeffsoesbe
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
"The rhinos seemed to have the upper hand for a while, but the alligators had meth on their sides."

Damn. How can you *not* love a line like that? I wish that blog had an LJ RSS feed...

- yeff
burger_eater
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ask and ye shall receive!

advpatoneilfeed
jeffsoesbe
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
So awesome.

Did you set that up, or was it already existing?

Alas, no articles yet. Perhaps he's done. I'll have to watch and see what happens on the feed.

Thanks!

- yeff
burger_eater
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
I have a paid account, so I set that up on my own.

And in case you didn't know--new LJ feeds can suddenly dump post after post into your flist. It's annoying, but it's only a one-time thing.
jeffsoesbe
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
Hmm ... i have a paid account too. Hadn't realized I could set up a LJ feed off a blog with RSS. I'll have to look into that!

- yeff
burger_eater
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
At the bottom of this page is a window where you can enter the URL of a blog you want to follow. In the next window you pick a name. In the window after that, LJ tells you there's already a feed for it and gives you the pre-existing name (usually).

I usually find that page by searching the FAQ for the word "feed" and clicking on the Syndication page.
sartorias
Dec. 4th, 2008 10:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, what's wrong with that? It's sheer crack!
burger_eater
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
I know! And because I know you're flist is soooo underpopulated: advpatoneilfeed
sartorias
Dec. 4th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
lol! I do NOT need yet another thing to follow.

BTW I meant to say, on that other thing, twenty years of teaching clues one in to the ins and outs of kid drawing.
burger_eater
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
You know, I may be able to use that in my next book. I'm soooo not kidding, either.
sartorias
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
Go for it!
jetcityjester
Dec. 6th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
It would have to be a BIG bag of meth. It takes 8 to 20 pounds of pressure to set off a M-16 AP mine (you know, the ones with the three little wires that stick up out of the ground)
It's possible if it weighed enough and you threw it high enough...it would have to land right on top and stay there (if it was an M-16 or similar mine) 'cause after about four seconds the mine will jump about three meters straight up and explode.
The little M-14 is just a "toe popper" - you wouldn't get the dispersion, although it might go off..
- any other mines that buried would require more weight to detonate (Anti-tank mines take from 350 to 400 pounds - thus rule number two - "never run in a minefield". You really don't want to jump on an anti- tank mine.
I guess rule one is don't go in a minefield - but sometimes you have to...
Been there - done that.
burger_eater
Dec. 6th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Well, a bag holding enough meth to form a cloud and addle some gators would certainly be very large. Not to mention: it's meth, so there would likely be some stolen copper cable in there, too.

I buy it.

Finally, I'm sure the first sentence in this comment is the very first time those words have ever been arranged in that order. Ever.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2020
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Comments

  • 14 Jan 2019, 21:47
    Oh, yeah, excellent point.
  • 14 Jan 2019, 21:46
    Oh yeah. Like the lawyers who get obvious really venal criminals off because it makes their success rate look good. But those are not the ones I am referring to in meaning well. These guys are mixed…
  • 14 Jan 2019, 20:37
    This reminds me of the time my wife was injured and the insurance guy handling her case did everything possible to deny and stall the payment. We had to put her surgery on a credit card because this…
  • 14 Jan 2019, 19:24
    The creepiest part is that some of them are actually well meaning.
  • 14 Jan 2019, 19:08
    Yeah. It's godawful what people will do when they have authority and no fear about using it.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner